About Us

The Kosciusko County Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD) is a local unit of state government responsible for the conservation and development of local soil, water and related natural resources through education, public information, leadership technical assistance and development of innovative programs.  Kosciusko SWCD was formed in 1957, and has been serving the community since.

Mission Statement

To help people manage, conserve and enhance natural resources for present and future generations through education, public information, leadership, technical assistance, and development of innovative programs.

Vision

A productive county in harmony with a quality environment.

IMG_20150416_093232093
2014-Kos-Co-Board-Members

SWCD Board of Supervisors

SWCD is governed by a board of five supervisors who are Kosciusko County residents.  Supervisors serve staggered three-year terms; three are elected by landowners of the district at the SWCD annual meeting and two are appointed by the State Soil Conservation Board, upon recommendation by the local SWCD.

Front row left to right:
John Lash
Stan Moore

Back row left to right:
David Ransbottom – Vice Chairman
Jamie Scott – Chairman
Jon Roberts – Secretary/Treasurer

District History

Kosciusko County SWCD was organized in seven townships in 1957.  Those townships were Clay, Franklin, Jackson, Lake, Monroe, Seward and Washington.  In 1963 the remaining 10 townships of Scott, Jefferson, VanBuren, Etna, Turkey Creek, Tippecanoe, Plain, Prairie, Harrison and Wayne officially became part of the District.

The first Board meeting was held July 16, 1957 at 8:00 PM in the county agent’s office, Warsaw, IN.

First Mission Statement

“To attain fullest possible conservation of soil and water resources in order to promote the general health and welfare of the people and to preserve natural resources for future generations.”

A few years later the Goal was revised

“To encourage the conservation and development of the natural resources of the Kosciusko District of Indiana and the nation, as a whole.  Such resources as soil, water, forests, wildlife, minerals and air are our primary concerns.”

First Board of Supervisors and Cooperating Agency Personnel

first-board-of-supervisors-and-coorperating-agency-personnel

First Row (seated) – Howard Silveus, Vice Chairman; Samuel Rhoades, Chairman,Kenneth Wilson, Sec’y-Treas; Ray Miller, Member

Standing – Paul Jackson, County Agent; J.C. Craig, SCS, R.O. Cole, Exc. State Soil & Water Conservation Committee; Loren Decker, Member, Bob Martin, SCS

Associate Supervisors

2015 ASSOCIATE SUPERVISORS

SHERMAN BRYANT
CARL DIEHL
TOM PRICE
GARRY TOM
ROGER MILLER

2015 HONORARY MEMBERS

MARGUERITE HOERR
GRACE METZGER
DOUG SHOCK
SAM ST. CLAIR
DON ZOLMAN
MAX TOM
GORDON VANATOR
PERRY HATHAWAY

2015 PAST HONORARY MEMBERS

JOHN ANGLIN
RICHARD SPONSELLER
BOB NORRIS
MYRON METZGER
ELDON “Bud” WATKINS
ORVILLE SHERMAN
CHARLES RICHARD “Dick” SHOCK
BILL HOENE

Sponsors & Partnerships

2015 Corporate Sponsors 

Bart’s Water Sports Center
Beacon Credit Union                                                                                      Brodbeck Seeds                                                                                                Bobcat of Warsaw
CFS-Milford
Clunette Elevator Corp.                                                                                             Creighton Brothers
David Ransbottom
Dise Gute Erde Inc.                                                                                             Farm Bureau Insurance
Farm Credit Services                                                                                                 Farmer’s Exchange                                                                                              Frick Services Inc
G & G Hauling
GreenMark Equipment
Goshert Insurance                                                                                                   Heltzel Construction                                                                                                   Hoene Tiling
Hohman Excavation Inc
IN Farm Bureau Insurance
J.A. Scott Farms Inc.
J & M Roberts Farms                                                                                    Jackson Oil & Solvents, Inc
Kosciusko REMC                                                                                                Kosciusko Co Farm Bureau, Inc                                                               Hubert & Beth Krull                                                                                            Lake City Bank                                                                                                              Stan & Dee Moore                                                                                                Lake City Bank                                                                                                      Lash Farms
Lance and Lisa Perry

Louis Dreyfus, Claypool
Midwest Poultry Services
Monteith Tire Co. Inc.
North Central Co-op
Northern Gases
Paragon Medical
Phend & Brown
Poet Biorefining
Polk Equipment, Inc.
Ransbottom Excavating                                                                                      Rich Schlipf Farms, Inc
Sherman and Colleen Bryant                                                                       Seymour Midwest                                                                                         Schrader Real Estate & Auction                                                                         Service Electric                                                                                                 Silveus Insurance Group                                                                                 Swihart Grain, LLC
Steve Silveus Insurance, Inc.                                                                     Southview Farms
Tom Bros. Farms                                                                                        Trupointe                                                                                                              Troxel Equipment                                                                                              Roger Wagner Farms                                                                                         Steve & Deb Wilcoxson
Zimmer Corp.
Zolman Farms

Partnerships

Tippecanoe Watershed Foundation

Middle Eel River Watershed Initiative- Manchester University

Headwaters Yellow River Watershed

NRCS Natural Resources Conservation Service

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

Center for Lakes and Streams-Grace College

University of Notre Dame- Shatto Watershed Study