About Us

The Kosciusko County Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD) is a local unit of state government responsible for the conservation and development of local soil, water and related natural resources through education, public information, leadership technical assistance and development of innovative programs.  Kosciusko SWCD was formed in 1957, and has been serving the community since.

Mission Statement

To help people manage, conserve and enhance natural resources for present and future generations through education, public information, leadership, technical assistance, and development of innovative programs.

Vision

A productive county in harmony with a quality environment.

IMG_20150416_093232093
BoardPhotoforWebSite

SWCD Board of Supervisors

SWCD is governed by a board of five supervisors who are Kosciusko County residents.  Supervisors serve staggered three-year terms; three are elected by landowners of the district at the SWCD annual meeting and two are appointed by the State Soil Conservation Board, upon recommendation by the local SWCD.

Front row left to right:
Jewel Wise
Jamie Scott – Chairman

Back row left to right:
Jon Roberts – Secretary/Treasurer
Stan Moore – Vice Chairman
David Ransbottom

District History

Kosciusko County SWCD was organized in seven townships in 1957.  Those townships were Clay, Franklin, Jackson, Lake, Monroe, Seward and Washington.  In 1963 the remaining 10 townships of Scott, Jefferson, VanBuren, Etna, Turkey Creek, Tippecanoe, Plain, Prairie, Harrison and Wayne officially became part of the District.

The first Board meeting was held July 16, 1957 at 8:00 PM in the county agent’s office, Warsaw, IN.

First Mission Statement

“To attain fullest possible conservation of soil and water resources in order to promote the general health and welfare of the people and to preserve natural resources for future generations.”

A few years later the Goal was revised

“To encourage the conservation and development of the natural resources of the Kosciusko District of Indiana and the nation, as a whole.  Such resources as soil, water, forests, wildlife, minerals and air are our primary concerns.”

First Board of Supervisors and Cooperating Agency Personnel

first-board-of-supervisors-and-coorperating-agency-personnel

First Row (seated) – Howard Silveus, Vice Chairman; Samuel Rhoades, Chairman,Kenneth Wilson, Sec’y-Treas; Ray Miller, Member

Standing – Paul Jackson, County Agent; J.C. Craig, SCS, R.O. Cole, Exc. State Soil & Water Conservation Committee; Loren Decker, Member, Bob Martin, SCS

Associate Supervisors

ASSOCIATE SUPERVISORS

SHERMAN BRYANT
ROGER MILLER
BRAD CLAYTON
JACKIE HORN
PAUL MULLET
JIM MOYER

HONORARY MEMBERS

MARGUERITE HOERR
GRACE METZGER
DOUG SHOCK
SAM ST. CLAIR
DON ZOLMAN
MAX TOM
PERRY HATHAWAY
CARL DIEHL
GARRY TOM
TOM PRICE
JOHN LASH

PAST HONORARY MEMBERS

JOHN ANGLIN
RICHARD SPONSELLER
BOB NORRIS
MYRON METZGER
ELDON “Bud” WATKINS
ORVILLE SHERMAN
CHARLES RICHARD “Dick” SHOCK
BILL HOENE
GORDON VANATOR

Corporate Sponsors & Affiliate Members

2017 Corporate Sponsors 

Bart’s Water Sports
Beacon Credit Union
Ben’s Excavating
Brodbeck Seeds
Sherm & Coleen Bryant
CFS – Milford
Clayton Garden Center
Creighton Brothers
Diese Gute Erde, Inc.
DK Lash
Farm Bureau Insurance
Frick Services Inc.
GreenMark Equipment
Hoene Tiling
Hohman Excavation Inc.
Lake City Bank
Lash Farms
Louis Dreyfus – Claypool

Midwest Poultry Services
Monteith Tire Co. Inc.
Jacob Moore
Stanley F. Moore
Moore Farms
North Central Co-op
Paragon Medical
Poet Biorefining
Ransbottom Excavating
J&M Roberts Farms
Roberts Family Farmland, LLC
Rich Schlipf Farms, Inc.
Roger Wagoner Farms
Service Electric
Silveus Insurance Group
Swihart Grain, LLC
TranZstar Transportation & Warehousing
Troxel Equipment
TruHorizons
Wawasee Area Conservancy Foundation
Zolman Farms, Inc.

Affiliate Members

Avelu LLC
Larry W. Bailey
DeWayne Brubaker
Edna Bryant
Busch Farms
Lyn Crighton
Philip E. Cripe
Rick Duff
Jennifer Frasier
Jackie Horn
Michael Jones
Shawn Krull
J.P. Lash
Todd Lybarger
Manchester Farm Center Inc
Michael Miller
Roger Miller
Glen Pfleiderer
Thomas Price
Dan D Ransbottom
Linda & Mike Russell
Ann M Schafer
Chad Schotter
William Shock
John Smith
Stine Tire
Roger Studebaker
William Leon Tucker
Troxel Equipment
TruHorizons
Mark & Deb Wise
Don & Darci Zolman